Exit WCAG Theme
[…] Statutes of Fraud. The 2014 LLC Act’s validation of oral modifications of an operating agreement may often clash with the Statute of Frauds. If an original agreement is within the Statute of Frauds, any subsequent agreement which alters or amends it must also satisfy the requirements of the statute. Strevell-Paterson Co., Inc. v. Francis, 646 P.2d 741, 742 (Utah 1982). Operating agreements often contain integration clauses prohibiting oral modifications.

Under the Statute of Frauds contained in Utah Code Ann. § 25-5-4(1)(a), certain agreements are void unless written and signed, such as “every agreement that by its terms is not to be performed within one year from the making of the agreement.” See, e.g., MediaNews Grp., Inc. v. McCarthey, 494 F.3d 1254, 1263-64 (10th Cir. 2007). It is easy to imagine oral modifications of a written operating agreement which cannot be performed within one year. See, e.g., Orlob v. Wasatch Med.