Exit WCAG Theme
[…] Skip to main content

Exit WCAG Theme

Switch to Non-ADA Website

Accessibility Options

Select Text Sizes

Select Text Color

Website Accessibility Information Close Options
Close Menu

The Economic Loss Rule in the Construction Industry in Utah

In addition to common law, the Utah Legislature has codified the economic loss doctrine to make it clear that “an action for defective design or construction is limited to breach of the contract,” including written and unwritten contracts and for “both express and implied warranties.” Utah Code Ann. § 78B-4-513(1)(2012) (emphasis added). Such action “may include damage to other property . . . if the damage or injury is caused by the defective design or construction.” Utah Code Ann. § 78B-4-513(2). For the construction industry, the economic loss rule now is codified in Utah Code Ann. § 78B-4-513, entitled, “Cause of action for defective construction,” which states: